Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ideas for redirecting USB device

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I have a small signature pad connected via serial that we use for loan closings.  There are two applications that both use the pad which are run in Citrix.  Both applications want exclusive access to the serial port and use a script to first disconnect existing mappings then remap it to the application's session...whichever app launches last wins.  I need for both to work while the other is open which is my problem today.

These devices can also use USB so my cunning plan is to use one pad via serial and the other via USB.  The only problem now is redirecting the USB port.  We're running Citrix Xenapp 4.5 for both web based applications.  From what I've read making this work in Citrix may not be possible.  If that is the case I'm open to other options like Server 2008 RDP if I can get the signature pad to work.

Please let me know what you think, I am open to any suggestion, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39244512
Check this article http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX816193 you will clear idea about USD redirection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39244679
I saw that one earlier today but its not very clear.  I'm not sure what category a signature pad would fall into and the article does not go into any detail on how to go about setting it up if it were supported.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244682
in your startup script for the app you might be able to assign the same client com port to 2 different local ports in citrix. It is worth a shot.

might try adding something like this to your app script
Notice that \\client\com1: is the same on both lines. So whatever com port the client is pushing across needs to be set for this

Set this in one application -
net use com1: \\client\com1:

set this in the other -
net use com2: \\client\com1:

So as far as the application is concerned it has exclusive access to com1
and the second app is exclusive to com2.

There is no need for the USB redirection at this point.

You will also need to make sure that your redirection polices are set via GPO or via Xenapp policy.  I would start by getting a flash drive to work first.

In the user xenapp session if you can get CMD open just type "net use"

you should see drives and or ports that you have mapped through all leading with

\\client\drivename
\\client\port name (IE LPT1 or COM1)

Just a thought..

-Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39251757
I actually thought of this and forgot I had posted, works perfectly, thanks!
0