Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Files not saving - already in use

Posted on 2013-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have a file that is flagged read-only.  When a user is taking the read-only property off, it won't let him save it, giving an error stating "the file is currently in use.  Try again later."  Nobody else is in the file but him.  Others do not get this error when going through the same process...
0
Comment
Question by:mak345
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244388
Step 1:
Copy all files and put them in another directory

Step 2:
Delete the files in the current directory

Step 3:
Change permissions on the file in the new directory

Step 4:
Copy the files in the new directory and put them back in the old directory (sometimes I have to change the permissions one more time)

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/cannot-change-read-only-file-attributes-using/b02b2254-cd4d-4e50-a68a-cae8c748d086
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244432
it is all about permission you need to reinstate them to do this do the following:

1) right click on the folder that have this excel file
2) Choose property
3) Click on Security
4) Click on Advanced
5) In the Permission tab click on Change Permissions
6) A new window will be displayed that have all users with their permissions ensure that you are here granted full access like the users or group that intrest you have a full access in the upper window if yes then tick on Replace all child object permission with inheritable permission from this object then click on Apply and you will be prompt to replace permission say ok and close all windows and try the file to see if this happens again.

7) In case that in item 6) above some users need to have permission and do not show in this window then you will need to add them in the pervious window under users by clicking on Add button and affecting the permission you want to give each one of them.

Rgds.gowflow
0