Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Irritating pop ups with surveys and news ads with google chrome

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I'm getting many surveys, ads, etc. when I run google chrome. It happens every time I load craigslist.com and accuweather.com. How can I eliminate them?
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39244427
It's either a browser add-on or a virus.  Uninstall any add-ons you may have for Chrome (coupons, search bars, etc), and/or scan your system with a couple different anti-virus programs.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244443
Popups can come from your Temporary Internet files. They can also come from installed programs. You could possibly have spyware/malware.

Download, install, and run cCleaner: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard

There is a somewhat complicated way of setting Chrome back to default settings but I recommend uninstalling Chrome, REBOOT, and reinstalling it. Internet Explorer can be Reset in Internet Options under the Advanced tab.

Next download and install Malwarebytes: http://www.techspot.com/downloads.php?action=download_now&id=4716&evp=0a59f9584bb65ce60f8292a3fc06e555&file=1

Run a full scan. If it finds anything you can view the details of the infection. This will show you where the infection lies. Remove the infections. REBOOT.

If you still have popups you may have software installed on your computer that is causing it. Go into Add/Remove programs and browse through the programs. Look at the dates installed. Anything installed recently can be the culprit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 39245062
I just finished following your procedures and it appears to have worked.. Thank you  very much
0