Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Time Zone in ImageUnattend Answer File

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi all

Just looking for a little help with something. The time zone I am setting (GMT Standard Time) is not being applied to the OS by the answer file, all other settings I have specified are working. Perhaps I have the incorrect setting, I know it's not referred to as UTC Dublin etc etc.

Here is my answer file:
ImageUnattend.xml
0
Comment
Question by:Davidwuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 39244912
you can find valid timezone : tzutil.exe /l

and local one : tzutil.exe /g

try to use the local one
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1500 total points
ID: 39246240
"GMT Standard Time" should be correct.  A couple things you might try:
 - apply the setting during the OOBE pass
 - use the %TIMEZONE% variable in place any string.  If you're using WDS, the timezone of the WDS server will be automatically substituted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Davidwuk
ID: 39265881
This seemed to do the trick (using the setting %TIMEZONE% to pull the time from the WDS server).

Thanks, much appreciated.
0