Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk management Shrink space Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hello all,
I have a Windows 2008 R2 server with Disk 0 partitioned as:
94 Mb - Home Partition
Recovery - 3.00 Gb  NTFS Partition
OS C: - 40 Gb NTFS Partition (less than 1 Gb free)
DATAPART1 (D:) - 1072 GB NTFS (455 Gb free).

I just found the 'Shrink Space' option in Disk Management.  When i select Shrink space for D: it will allow me to shrink the disk by up to 378872 Mb.  I'd like to reduce the size of D: by 10 Gb and then increase the size of C: by 10Gb.

Is this safe to do?  Can I do it while in production without affecting users?
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39244426
So I tried it by reducing the size of D by 100 Mb.  it worked, but put the free space at the end of Disk 0.  I do not have any option to 'Extend Volume' for Drive C?  
How should I have done this, so I can expand C?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244445
Yes thats what i was expecting

you can not extend C volume as Free space is attached to D volume

now the option is

move D volume data to some other location.. delete D partition and then you can extend c volume partition

refer below link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28154781.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39244538
When i do Move D off the drive and delete the partition, expand the C drive and recreate the D drive and move the data back to D:, will everything be the same?

By that, I mainly mean will all my Mapped network drives still work or Do I need to reconfigure the shares?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244564
yes everything will be same.. your map drive letters will not get changed if you delete or recreate D volume again
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244575
After extending partition, you need to extend file system also, else it will not reflect correct size in explorer

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832316
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39246916
In case these shares are on D: drive then the answer is no. You will need to reconfigure them all. If you are referencing to mapped network drives which are not located physically on this machine then it will be ok.
0