Solved

Oracle - View roles assigned to my username

Posted on 2013-06-13
6
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
In oracle is there a way to see what roles/permissions are assigned to my username?
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 39244422
There are a few views you can check:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25513/toc.htm

USER_ROLE_PRIVS
USER_ROLE_PRIVS describes the roles granted to the current user.

USER_SYS_PRIVS
USER_SYS_PRIVS describes system privileges granted to the current user.

USER_TAB_PRIVS
USER_TAB_PRIVS describes the object grants for which the current user is the object owner, grantor, or grantee. Its columns are the same as those in DBA_TAB_PRIVS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39244433
Thx (again) slightwv!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39244468
try these:
SELECT * FROM USER_SYS_PRIVS;
SELECT * FROM USER_TAB_PRIVS;
SELECT * FROM USER_ROLE_PRIVS;
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39244470
:0 oops no refresh - too late (again) sorry
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39244472
Way late this time Paul!!!  ;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39244492
yes, had to put a cat to bed :)
0