Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Compact & Repair

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have a database where all the tables are linked to another database. In addition to the linked tables, the database includes reports, queries, macros and a module.

Does a database with only linked tables require routine maintenance (compact/repair)?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim313
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39244461
The compact/repair process is used for tables that contain data, and is especially helpful on tables which contain deleted data or are used for temporary storage of data such as a transaction table. The larger the amount of deleted data, the more often it should be run. It is not necessary on databases which operate correctly and contain little or no data or only static data.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 2000 total points
ID: 39247621
Actually, an Access "front-end" with no data can still grow in size.  Especially if you have coded sql statements dynmaically created and run.
Access creates under-the-cover things, such as query execution plans, and such.... which can add bytes to your application over time.
You can solve this by going to the applications properties and set "compact on close".

Scott C
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim313
ID: 39248871
Thank you both for your replies.

I do a weekly compact/repair on the BE, but not on the FE. I have noticed that over time the FE was increasing in size, hence the question. I had thought that without data there was no need, but could not figure out why the increase in size.  I'm using a VB2010 application (running on both computers) that does have sql statements dynamically created and run. I'll add the code I have for routine compact/repair on the BE application to the FE application.

Thanks again!
0