?
Solved

Need FTP with a "Flat File" view (Indiv file list, not in Folders)

Posted on 2013-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hi all - I have files in Folders, many levels deep. I need to FTP those files, all individually, into 1 single folder on a remote computer.  Looking for a solution, such as:

Does anyone know an FTP Program that has an Option to list the Local files without the Folder structure? Like a "Flat File" list of a folder tree.  (Mac would be great, but can move them to Windows if need to)

Thanks in advance for any help!

- Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39244558
this link will list their names! if it helps
http://perlmeme.org/faqs/www/ftp_file_list.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39244578
filly question but it may help, since you can react the remote computers, copy all the folder and files to your PC, and then search them by *.*
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 39244635
One thing to consider... How will you want to resolve name collisions?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Saylor
Robert Saylor earned 664 total points
ID: 39244725
you could use if_exists on collisions and append the filename.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 668 total points
ID: 39245209
You can script that behavior in Robo-FTP with this command:

RCVFILE "*" /subdirs /flat 

Open in new window


But I don't know if that helps you since, as far as I know, Robo-FTP on works on Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 39245921
Good Point on the file name collisions.  I don't need the Duplicates, but they won't hurt me either ... Hmmm ... I'd rather keep multiple copies if possible. But not really a big deal, and dups won;t bother me, as long as at least ONE of the dupl file names stays.  What were you thinking?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39256092
What is the client os? Are they under a single sub dir?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 39272547
We have them on Mac & Windows, so a solution either one is OK.
There are approx 50,000 files, with approx 15000 Folders ... 2 or 3 files in each folder. So the Folder "depth" is simple, just 1 level down. Just lots of them...
0