Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hovering on menu - changing the font

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi guys, on my site http://www.piratescove.ie/adventure-golf/ when you hover over adventures you will see there isa black feint going around the letters, is there anyway of getting rid of this?

thank yuo as always
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ishaan Rawat
Ishaan Rawat earned 860 total points
ID: 39244581
Add this to your CSS...

.sub-menu li a {
text-shadow: 0px 0px 0px #000;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 860 total points
ID: 39244588
Hi,

In http://www.piratescove.ie/wp-content/themes/twentytwelve/style.css line 1788 it's setting a text-shadow on .main-navigation li a.  if you remove the following line (1797) it will go away.
text-shadow: 1px 1px #000000, -1px -1px #666666;

Open in new window


WebDevEM
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39244628
To Clarify:
When I hover over Adventures I see no black feint. However, when I hover over Adventures the menu drops down, displaying Adventure Golf and other links. When I hover over Adventure Golf, I see a black feint behind those letters. I also noticed that 'Adventures' is always white, not green like the other 'Tabs'. I assume this is not what you want either.

If the feint behind 'Adventure Golf' is what you are referring to, it appears that the CSS is controlling the behavior for that object, and you may want to start there. When i click on 'Adventure Golf' it only refreshes the same page and does not link anywhere else.

Is this the object you are referring to?
0