Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB6 Encrypt data

Posted on 2013-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I want to save data and it to be encrypted using VB6 what would be the best way to do so.

Would it be to save it to a database ? or to a text file and have the data encrypted or ... ?

I would appreciate your thoughts as need to get the more secure way to do so using VB6

Thanks
gowflow
0
Comment
Question by:gowflow
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1400 total points
ID: 39244657
Here's an example.
encrypt.zip
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 600 total points
ID: 39244673
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39245013
I like both input but rather prefer MartinLiss's on KKRSE as the Simplcrypt is way too simple and presume can be easily decrypted.

KKRSEThread is to make life way complicated right ? adding a 3rd variable to the lot that is a thread
Question will this work on all ASCII characters or some will not ?

@Sedgwick
I like the MD5 but not sure I grasp the concept especially when it comes to not being able to decrypt !!! can you clarify ?

gowflow
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39245075
Question will this work on all ASCII characters or some will not ?
Yes it will work on all.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39245088
In your mind which one is better KKRSEThread or KKRSE ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39245123
Sorry but I don't know.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39245234
Thank you gentlemen for your input I favorded MartinLiss obviously for the solution provided in a VB6 project which was part of the question to be totally fair.
Rgds/gowflow
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39245478
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Select the 'About Me' tab in my profile and you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0