Solved

Problem installing SQL 2012 Express

Posted on 2013-06-13
38
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi Experts,

We are tryning to MS SQL 2012 in our PC but we keep getting an error.

We have MS SQL 2008 installed and was doing an upgrade.

We tried uninstalling SQL2008 and same error.

Please help

Thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 22
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
38 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244729
Fortgot... the error message on both install v2012 and uninstallv2008 is:

TITLE: SQL Server 2008 R2 Setup
------------------------------

The following error has occurred:

The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.


For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkID=20476&ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=setup.rll&EvtID=50000&ProdVer=10.50.4000.0&EvtType=0xDC112D1C%25400xDC80C325

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244747
Another thing for your info:

We tried uninstalling with ccleaner and revo uninstaller and still same error (whith revoe, the SQL apps dont show if we uninstall first via revo)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 438 total points
ID: 39244762
Make sure windows installer service is enabled  by launching services.msc.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244768
Install System update Readiness tool and then try to uninstall sql server

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14668

This tool is being offered because an inconsistency was found in the Windows servicing store which may prevent the successful installation of future updates, service packs, and software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244779
FYI also... here is the screen shot of our failed 2008 install and also the error log:

e1
e2
Overall summary:
  Final result:                  SQL Server installation failed. To continue, investigate the reason for the failure, correct the problem, uninstall SQL Server, and then rerun SQL Server Setup.
  Exit code (Decimal):           -595541211
  Exit facility code:            1152
  Exit error code:               49957
  Exit message:                  SQL Server installation failed. To continue, investigate the reason for the failure, correct the problem, uninstall SQL Server, and then rerun SQL Server Setup.
  Start time:                    2013-06-13 08:24:08
  End time:                      2013-06-13 08:42:04
  Requested action:              Install
  Log with failure:              C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20130613_082315\Detail.txt
  Exception help link:           http%3a%2f%2fgo.microsoft.com%2ffwlink%3fLinkId%3d20476%26ProdName%3dMicrosoft%2bSQL%2bServer%26EvtSrc%3dsetup.rll%26EvtID%3d50000%26ProdVer%3d10.50.4000.0%26EvtType%3d0xDC112D1C%400xDC80C325

Machine Properties:
  Machine name:                  PCADMIN
  Machine processor count:       8
  OS version:                    Future Windows Version
  OS service pack:               
  OS region:                     United States
  OS language:                   English (United States)
  OS architecture:               x64
  Process architecture:          64 Bit
  OS clustered:                  No

Product features discovered:
  Product              Instance             Instance ID                    Feature                                  Language             Edition              Version         Clustered 

Package properties:
  Description:                   SQL Server Database Services 2008 R2
  ProductName:                   SQL Server 2008 R2
  Type:                          RTM
  Version:                       10
  Installation location:         c:\3bffb6a848d06eebe80751c8\x64\setup\
  Installation edition:          EXPRESS

  Slipstream:                    True
  SP Level                       2

User Input Settings:
  ACTION:                        Install
  ADDCURRENTUSERASSQLADMIN:      True
  AGTSVCACCOUNT:                 NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
  AGTSVCPASSWORD:                *****
  AGTSVCSTARTUPTYPE:             Disabled
  ASBACKUPDIR:                   Backup
  ASCOLLATION:                   Latin1_General_CI_AS
  ASCONFIGDIR:                   Config
  ASDATADIR:                     Data
  ASDOMAINGROUP:                 <empty>
  ASLOGDIR:                      Log
  ASPROVIDERMSOLAP:              1
  ASSVCACCOUNT:                  <empty>
  ASSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  ASSVCSTARTUPTYPE:              Automatic
  ASSYSADMINACCOUNTS:            <empty>
  ASTEMPDIR:                     Temp
  BROWSERSVCSTARTUPTYPE:         Automatic
  CONFIGURATIONFILE:             
  CUSOURCE:                      
  ENABLERANU:                    True
  ENU:                           True
  ERRORREPORTING:                False
  FARMACCOUNT:                   <empty>
  FARMADMINPORT:                 0
  FARMPASSWORD:                  *****
  FEATURES:                      SQLENGINE,REPLICATION,SNAC_SDK
  FILESTREAMLEVEL:               0
  FILESTREAMSHARENAME:           <empty>
  FTSVCACCOUNT:                  <empty>
  FTSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  HELP:                          False
  INDICATEPROGRESS:              False
  INSTALLSHAREDDIR:              C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\
  INSTALLSHAREDWOWDIR:           C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\
  INSTALLSQLDATADIR:             <empty>
  INSTANCEDIR:                   C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\
  INSTANCEID:                    MSSQLSERVER
  INSTANCENAME:                  MSSQLSERVER
  ISSVCACCOUNT:                  NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService
  ISSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  ISSVCSTARTUPTYPE:              Automatic
  NPENABLED:                     0
  PASSPHRASE:                    *****
  PCUSOURCE:                     c:\3bffb6a848d06eebe80751c8\PCUSOURCE
  PID:                           *****
  QUIET:                         False
  QUIETSIMPLE:                   False
  ROLE:                          AllFeatures_WithDefaults
  RSINSTALLMODE:                 FilesOnlyMode
  RSSVCACCOUNT:                  NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
  RSSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  RSSVCSTARTUPTYPE:              Automatic
  SAPWD:                         *****
  SECURITYMODE:                  SQL
  SQLBACKUPDIR:                  <empty>
  SQLCOLLATION:                  SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS
  SQLSVCACCOUNT:                 NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
  SQLSVCPASSWORD:                *****
  SQLSVCSTARTUPTYPE:             Automatic
  SQLSYSADMINACCOUNTS:           PCADMIN\USERRUN
  SQLTEMPDBDIR:                  <empty>
  SQLTEMPDBLOGDIR:               <empty>
  SQLUSERDBDIR:                  <empty>
  SQLUSERDBLOGDIR:               <empty>
  SQMREPORTING:                  False
  TCPENABLED:                    0
  UIMODE:                        AutoAdvance
  X86:                           False

  Configuration file:            C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20130613_082315\ConfigurationFile.ini

Detailed results:
  Feature:                       Database Engine Services
  Status:                        Failed: see logs for details
  MSI status:                    Passed
  Configuration status:          Failed: see details below
  Configuration error code:      0xDC80C325
  Configuration error description: The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.  
  Configuration log:             C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20130613_082315\Detail.txt

  Feature:                       SQL Client Connectivity SDK
  Status:                        Passed
  MSI status:                    Passed
  Configuration status:          Passed

  Feature:                       SQL Server Replication
  Status:                        Failed: see logs for details
  MSI status:                    Passed
  Configuration status:          Failed: see details below
  Configuration error code:      0xDC80C325
  Configuration error description: The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.  
  Configuration log:             C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20130613_082315\Detail.txt

Rules with failures:

Global rules:

Scenario specific rules:

Rules report file:               C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20130613_082315\SystemConfigurationCheck_Report.htm

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244790
How de we verify if windows installer service enabled?

(we are downloading the Readiness Tool to see if this helps)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39244819
Launch services.msc from run and check whether windows installer service is started..you can right click on the windows installer service and start.


You can also try this fixit

Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall/

Restart system and then try install sql




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244832
Yiu are correct... not started, it "Manual"

Ok, started the service and will proceed retsart PC.

Question, should we change the "Manual" to "Automatic" or leave as it is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244841
Just downloaded the readiness too.  Forgot to give you guys the info of the PC being installed.

It's a Windows 8 Pro notebook.

Should we proceed with Readiness Tool install?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 438 total points
ID: 39244845
Put it to automatic ...and run the fixit ...then reboot.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244857
The System Update Readiness Tool is not for Windows 8. Use Deployment Image Servicing and Management to fix Windows Update errors in Windows 8.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244918
takecoffe... the link does not have Windows 8, only w7 and server, see below:


All supported x86-based versions of Windows Vista	 Download the update package now.
All supported x64-based versions of Windows Vista	 Download the update package now.
All supported x86-based versions of Windows Server 2008	 Download the update package now.
All supported x64-based versions of Windows Server 2008	 Download the update package now.
All supported IA-64-based versions of Windows Server 2008	 Download the update package now.
All supported x86-based versions of Windows 7	 Download the update package now.
All supported x64-based versions of Windows 7	 Download the update package now.
All supported x64-based versions of Windows Server 2008 R2	 Download the update package now.
All supported IA-64-based versions of Windows Server 2008 R2	 Download the update package now.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244923
ded9... the 'Startup Type' is grey out; can't set to automatic.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39244926
System readiness tool is included in windows 8 and does not require a download.

Its used to resolve windows update issue ...i think its not an update issue but installation issue.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244928
ok thanx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 438 total points
ID: 39244934
Start windows installer service by right clicking it...i hope you ran the fixit and restarted.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39244944
ded9... the fix it dodn't work.   Will ry restart and redo...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244957
readline tool is not only for updates

This tool is being offered because an inconsistency was found in the Windows servicing store which may prevent the successful installation of future updates, service packs, and software.

As its in build in Windows 8 you need to run following command


    Open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories , right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Allow.
    Type the following commands. Press Enter after each command.
        DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Scanhealth
        DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Restorehealth
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 438 total points
ID: 39244964
Make sure sql related services  like  SQL Server Agent service are running when you are upgrading from 2008 .


Start SQL Server Agent service  by launching services.msc then try the upgrade.



Ded9
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39245087
Ok it worked, uninstalled all versions of SQL.

But there is 2 lines still there in Control Panel (should we uninstall it?):

sq3
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39245090
takecoffe... just ran the first of the 2 lines recommended (see belkow), is it a long processes since its now 20% for the past 3 min)

    DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Scanhealth
    DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Restorehealth
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 438 total points
ID: 39245095
Uninstall them...dism is for updates and not for installation issues



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39245117
is still 20%, can we interrupt them?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 62 total points
ID: 39245346
Yes you can interrupt them then you need to run
dism /cleanup-mountpoints
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39245714
Ok I have interrupted and proceeded uninstall and if it was successful.

Now we are about to start installing SQL 2012 express fresh install.

Should we run DISM first? or can proceed?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39246826
Dism is for resolving windows updates issue not  for application installation.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39247076
Ok thanx!  We just ran ccleaner to clean out all temp data and delete registry (if any SQL links were left).

Now we'll proceed install SQL 2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39249535
For some reason, SQL 2013 stops installing.  It goes thru all the steps and after we "Accept" the install, it halts for a while then disappear.

What can be happening?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 438 total points
ID: 39249585
Before installing sql 2012 did u install sql 2008. I think you are upgrading right or doing a full install of sql 2012.


Can create a new user account ...reboot...login under the new user account and try installing sql



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39250369
We have not tried creating account, but will try.  We'll create a user with admin permission.  Is that sufficient or should we add anything else to this new user?

Also just for FYI, here is what we did to try to successfully have SQL 2012 working in our Windows 8 Pro (non with success):

1. Upgrade current SQL 2008 to SQL 2012 engine only not SQL 2012 studio, then reboot
        (didn't work)

2. uninstall SQL 2008 engine/studio also the SQL 2012 engine, reboot,
        then install just SQL 2012 engine, reboot,
                (never started as stated in ID: 39249535)

3. uninstall SQL 2012 engine, reboot,
        install SQL 2008 engine, reboot, (seem to worked),
                installed SQL 2012 sutdio, reboot,
                        (seems to installed but when restart, there is no studio)

All files used to install SQL engine/studio 2008 and 2012 were recently download.

The files for SQL 2008:
08
The files for SQL 2012:
12
When we fully uninstalled, we rebooted and deleted all SQL folders and cleaned registry with ccleaners.  Then we ran the installed process described above.

The following the folder installed right now in both Program Files:
(we use the apps WinDirStat for this)

C:\Program Files:
w1
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server:
w2
We are showing all this just incase we need to do something else.

We will proceed with the latest recommendation of creating a new user with admin permission.  

Please advice if admin permission will  be sufficient or should we add anything else to this new user?


Thanx in advance
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39250917
I think admin permission will be better option but also uninstall your av...reboot and then try installing.

Run a malwarebytes free scan just to be sure there is no virus infection.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39251502
We have tried everything recommended here except this recent this last entry of uninstalling AV (note: malware scan has already been run also bitdefender, spybot and others).  

For some reason we have had no success and loss almost a week of work in this computer since we need SQL installed here; this has been very frustrating.  And what bother the most this computer is new, just has 4 months of use.

Sadly, we will proceed and install again SQL 2008 again as it was.

Nevertheless, here is the last error (note that we made sure Windows installer was running even for some strange reason it keeps turning off):

If anything should ring a bell for you guys, please advice.

sql12err
also...

er3we
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 438 total points
ID: 39251514
Try these steps


    Open console command (Run->CMD with administrator privileges).
     net stop winmgmt
    Rename folder %windir%\System32\Wbem\Repository to other one, for backup purposes (for example _Repository).
    net start winmgmt


Ref
http://sql.nconsulting.net/2012/10/installation-error-mof-compiler-could.html#.Ub3lvpyO6dk


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39251597
Just read the link and it says is caused by SQL 2008r2.

We uninstalled SQL 2008e2, do you mean that even if we uninstalled, it left these type of issues?

(we will try you recommendation but we started installing SQL 2008 r2 again).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39251634
Just finish installing SQL 2008 R 2.

Question:  we would like to leave the 2008 engine as is, can we installed SQL 2003 studio instead only without the engine?

Please advice.

(note: we will try the recommendation later one)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251691
Backup your data and go for a clean install. Sound like lot of corruption. In future you might end up with other problems in sql. Reinstall windows and then install the latest version of sql.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39251699
Ok thanx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39251743
Thanx for all your help.  Will run the 2012 install in another time using the last recommendation.
0