Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

duplicate files

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I wanted to know how to get rid of duplicate files on my external HD.  I seem to have multiple files with the same info on them since I normally perform a manual backup every year or so.

Any utility I can use for this?  This is on a Windows 8 laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244780
check it out this

http://www.pcworld.com/article/210473/Eliminate_Duplicate_Files_with_Free_Utility.html

free tool for cleanup duplicate files and folders
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39244873
This one works with both 32-bit and 64-bit W8:
http://www.easyduplicatefinder.com/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246839
i found these programs fine - but using them was not easy (you confound easily which files, or folders have to be deleted, if you have 5 duplicates)
since they come from a backup -  i choose another way, so i'd be sure not to delete files i want to keep
here's what i did :
say, i have 5 backups of "my documents" and pictures like backup2009, 2010,2011, and 2012
when i look into them -  pictures are in the same folder (say a folder with a date name, eg 05152010
i copy these same folders over  each other (eg i copy all older folders to the latest) - and they warn me the files exist - i select to overwrite everything
after doing this i have 1 folder, containing all, without risk of loosing files, since i never deleted anything

just my way of doing it...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39290332
thanks - i hope your results are as good as mine
0