Solved

Windows 7 - File & Print sharing not saving setting.

Posted on 2013-06-13
18
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Windows 7 File & Printer sharing refuses to activate. Under advanced sharing settings, clicking on home or work profile (current profile) - file and printer sharing, turn on file & printer sharing, does not remember my settings even through i had saved this setting. I am trying to find the best way to share my printer on this workstation but battling to do so. Please Help

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39244856
Here a link and make sure everything is configured right and post back....

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11667/share-a-printer-between-windows-7-machines-not-in-the-same-homegroup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39244881
I've followed attached, but as stated:
Under advanced sharing settings, clicking on home or work profile (current profile) - file and printer sharing, turn on file & printer sharing. It does NOT remember my settings even through I saved this setting!

There is an underlying issue - pls assist to resolve,,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39244916
See if you can make registry changes, but make sure you can back up the registry before beginning.

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/132/

either '1' for sharing disabled or '0' for sharing enabled
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39244920
File and print sharing feature is not supported in Windows 7 basic version.

You can join a network but cannot create a homegroup.


You can check this article

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows7/products/compare#T1=tab01




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39245190
The regkey was for win98. A search didn't return it.
Ded9: Trying to share without a homegroup - see above article. I've achieved this on other PC's with same OS version.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39245213
Launch services.msc ..make sure  server service is started and set to automatic......reboot and enable file and print sharing...

Make sure the server service is running while enabling file and print sharing.

Post results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
ID: 39246316
I would recommend not using normal Windows printer sharing.
I am assuming that you are sharing with a another Windows 7 machine, but if not let me know and I'll update the instructions.

There will be 4 basic steps to resolve the issue
    1- Setup the printer(s) on the Windows 7 PC
    2- Install LPD print service on the Windows 7 PC hosting the printer(s)
    3- Install LPR port monitor on the workstation(s) from which you want to print
    4- Setup a Windows printer on the same workstation from step 3, but use LPR printing.


Step 1 - Setup the printer(s) on the Windows 7 workstation
         Note: Sharing the printer(s) is not necessary during the setup process

Step 2 - Enable LPD on a Windows 7 PC hosting the printer(s) (This will allow you to have another way to get the jobs into the print queues)
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPD Print Service
    e- Click OK
    f- You may be prompted to Restart

Step 3 - Enable LPR on the other Windows 7 workstation(s) that will need to print
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPR Port Monitor
    e- Click OK
    f- You may be prompted to Restart

Step 4 - Setup a printer to use LPR on the same Windows 7 workstation(s) from Step 3
    a- GoTo Start | Devices and Printers
    b- Add a Printer
    c- Add a Local Printer
    d- Select Create a new Port
    e- Select LPR Port from the drop down menu
    f- Click Next
    g- In the top field ("Name or address of server providing LPD"), enter the DNS name OR the TCP/IP address of the Windows 7 workstation that hosts the printer(s)  
    h- In the bottom field ("Name of printer or print queue on that server"), enter the name of the desired Windows printer from the PC hosting the printer(s)
    i- Click OK
    j- Continue onward with a normal Windows printer setup by picking the desired print driver and naming the printer until finished
    k- Open the newly created printer's properties
    l- GoTo the Ports tab
    m- Uncheck Enable Bidirectional support if it's enabled
    n- Click Apply
    o- Click on the General tab
    p- Send a test page
    q- Click OK to close
 

Notes:
    1- This methodology will allow the desired Windows workstation(s) to print to the printer(s) on the Windows 7 PC without having to modify the permissions or use a workgroup.
    2- LPR uses 11 ports by default so if a sending workstation needs to send more than 11 print jobs within a minute or two, let me know and I can explain how to increase the # of available ports. Without the change there would be a delay on the 12th print job of a couple minutes, but it would still print.  I only mention this because if you need to print lots of small jobs in a short period of time, it will be necessary.  I have found that this is not necessary for 97% of all of the workstations that I have encountered.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
ID: 39249099
Since the title has changed, shouldn't the question description also change to help insure the desired responses?  It still states...

"I am trying to find the best way to share my printer on this workstation but battling to do so. Please Help "
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39306670
Still trying to figure out this issue. Looking to close this Q soon.
Thank you for your patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39313383
tx eerwalters

Have setup on host PC -
but when did steps 2 and 3 (I did them together) clicked OK got msg "an error has occurednot all tasks carried out successfully". ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
ID: 39313457
Step 2 should be done on the host PC while Step 3 should be performed on the PC from which you want to print to the host PC.  Which step failed, 2 or 3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39313509
Oops tx  -but see attached pls
Capture11.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39362096
is this a domain attached machine? perhaps group policy is blocking it. Also, make sure file and print sharing, ad well as network discovery, is enabled in the advanved settings of your network and sharing center - all 3 sections.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 500 total points
ID: 39362205
As long as the LPD Print Service is installed on the Host, there is no reason to install the LPR Port Monitor on the Host.  The LPR Port Monitor is to be installed on the PCs that want to print to the Host.
  If the LPR port monitor install is failing on the PCs, I can give you a workaround for that issue.  
  Please let me know if Step 2 failed on the Host or not, as that is key to the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39411014
Tx, still to get to clients PC to test this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39422587
Still to test tx
0