Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 / Outlook 2007 - no bounce back errors being recieved by SOME users.

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
We have a single SBS2008 server running exchange 2007. The clients are running Windows V7 Pro and Outlook 2007.

We have around 10 users.

We are finding that a couple of the users do not seem to receive any bounce back errors at all. ie if they miss spell an email etc, the message just dissaprears and does not alert the user.

All of the other users seem to get notiffications OK.

Unfortunately, those that do not receive error notiffications are the main mail users!

Can anyone advise how we can trap and resolve this rather strange problem?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244936
They could be filtering the email to junk or another folder. Also they could block the sender which puts the email in Deleted.

If you save the email on the server, you can check it via webmail to see if the messages are getting there in which case, it's something in the client.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39244985
I would say Junk / filtering of some sort at the Outlook client is causing this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39252764
Thanks to all
0