Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 certificate

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi,

Im looking to migrate one of our customers over to Exchange 2010 this coming weekend, I've sent a request for a UCC certificate containing the following records

Internaldomain.local
Mail.externaldomain.com
autodiscover.externaldomain.com
remote.externaldomain.com

I now realise that the company has another external domain that is used by 2 users email accounts as their primary domain, do i need to add this domain to the certificate as well?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 39244946
do you need these users use their own domain name for OWA ?
do you need autodiscover to autoconfigurate outlook for these users ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39244982
I wasn't to worried about OWA as they'd just go to mail.externaldomain.com/owa , in this instance they probably wouldn't use it anyway.

My main concern is activesync as they will enter their email address using the "other" domain and i'm concerned it would give a certificate error.

Typically the 2 users in question are the boss's of the company so this must be right.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248199
Usually, if there are users with the email address as their PRIMARY domain, you will need to deal with Autodiscover, so that usually means adding autodiscover.example.com to the SSL certificate.

The certificate request might be rejected because you have included a .local host name. Most SSL vendors are not allowing SSL certificates to be issued with internal names on them. Instead you would configure the server to use the external name internally.

Simon.
0