?
Solved

Replacing Hp Array Controller while Retaining Data and RAID

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
hello,

I have a Proliant ML350 G3 and i need to replace the array controller because the battery died. Currently I have a RAID 5 array. The new array controller is nearly identical to the factory one. The current array controller is a Smart Array 5302 Controller with 128MB Cache...the replacement that will be going in is a Smart Array 5302 Controller with 64MB Cache

Assuming that the RAID configuration is store in BIOS or on the drives themselves..will i be able to swap out the array controller and boot back up to windows 2003?

please help soonest,

Thx
t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39244935
Silly question, but why not replace the battery and save the money?  But you can just replace the controller and the new controller will learn the config previous controller had.  Certainly make sure that all disks are powered up and available and any known bad disks are removed before you power down initially and remove the old controller.  Then swap, and make sure all disks in any external enclosures are powered up before bringing system online with the replacement controller.

The disks have the configuration data in hidden metadata that will be preserved, for exactly this situation among others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39245085
its a really old server..plus we had a spare controller so we didn't want to simply remove the batterty from spare to use on the old array. Not to mention shipping cost to the site are extremely pricing. So Id rather have my engineers swap out the controller..

all disk are ok as of now. the array controller will be swapped out tonight and hopefully it's a plug and play scenario..

or plug and pray..which will it be?

thx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247473
You should be fine to just swap out the controller.  Most modern RAID controllers actually store the configuration of the RAID on the disks themselves, in addition to, or instead of in memory on the card for just this reason.  You said the controller was "Really old" so I did a little reading, and this article below seems to confirm that the one you're using should work fine in this regard.  The difference in the memory configuration on the card will just have a minor affect on performance, but I bet you wont even notice...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22700997.html

Of course, BACK IT UP before you start, because muphys law will get you when you're least ready for it!!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39247611
It is plug and play, but batteries also age. So if the controller is old, there is no reason to assume that the battery is good even though it was on a shelf unused.

The only sure-fire guarantee is to buy a battery and have it shipped to the location. That way you only have to make one trip.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39285038
I resent the term "really old" when you talk of something that's been working flawlessly for 10 years ;)
0