Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening launching excel 2010 from VB 2010

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
What would be the proper code to launch an excel 2010 file from vb 2010?   I have the file name in a variable just not sure of the proper way to program the process.
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_Consulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 39244933
Dim xlTmp As Excel.Application
 
  Set xlTmp = New Excel.Application
  xlTmp.Workbooks.Open "monexcel.xls"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_Consulting
ID: 39245247
Error	1	Type 'Excel.Application' is not defined.

Open in new window

     is what i'm getting I added the application under projects reference but still get the error.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1500 total points
ID: 39247143
Use following line

System.Diagnostic.Process.Start(filenamevariable)
0