Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Office and Google docs

Posted on 2013-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Open Office doesn't open gdoc format. When exporting Google docs bad things happen to the format (in that there is none...and tabs become spaces).

Anyone have any clues of a work around? Besides Office 365
0
Comment
Question by:BuffStateIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 60 total points
ID: 39245203
Have you exported in Microsoft Office formats,
http://googlesystem.blogspot.com/2012/01/two-ways-to-export-your-google-docs.html

OpenOffice supports Microsoft Office formats.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39245206
Hi,

I use LibreOffice (similar to OpenOffice), however NOT Google docs. I had a quick look and found this OpenOffice extension: OpenOffice.org2GoogleDocs - export & import to Google Docs, Zoho, WebDAV.

I can't say how well this works...

PaulS
0