[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do the results of S.M.A.R.T indicate a problem

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I am having a problem with a laptop that is running very slowly. I have done a clean reinstall of windows 7 but its still not right.

I have generated the attached S.M.A.R.T report. Do the errors indicate a problem with the drive?

SMART.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39245066
IF you have enabled SMART in the PC's BIOS and you then get SMART messages at bootup, then yes, you should replace the drive asap, as SMART, when it's thresholds have been tripped, is a way of telling you that the drive is about to die. But if you really need to know the state of the disk, you must test it using the diagnostic utility provided from it's manufacturer. Those tools are on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://pharry.org/data/ubcd524.iso
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39245071
Hi,
yes, your results may indicate imminent electromechanical failure (all three). See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R.T.

you can try to scan with SeaTools (since your disk is as I can see seagate) from here:
http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 39245094
If this is for business use I wouldn't even think twice before replacing the drive.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39246788
you can also run HDDregenerator on the drive, it has fixed many drives for me :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      

or test with another drive - since it is not sure the drive is the cause

btw - after the install of W7 -  did you insttall all the drivers also ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thegu99
ID: 39249110
After looking at your SMART report, I personally would avoid running any sort of heavy use diagnostics on it.... so no to CHKDSK, no SpinRite, no HDDregenerator, etc.
There is a strong indication that your drive is having a mechanical issue with one or more of the heads.  If the data on it is critical to you, then stop using it right away and either send it to a pro DR firm to make a clone/recovery for you....or if you want to risk it yourself, attempt to clone the drive.  Most likely you will be able to complete a clone (to a new error free drive), but be prepared for potential failure.
A recovery should not be too expensive, at this point.  If your drive does suffer a mechanical failure, then the cost will go up dramatically.
So, to directly answer your question, yes, your SMART report shows there is a problem with your drive.
Good thing you found this now as opposed to waiting until you had a complete failure happen.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249641
i would like to know  which "There is a strong indication " there is??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 39253213
Thanks for the advice guys. I have replace the drive and all is fine now.
0