Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.Net - Get IPAddress of User Computer

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Good Day Experts!

I have a little modification required for my application.  When the User performs and Add on one of the Tabs, I need to insert the IP Address of their computer into the record.

I have searched the net and am having trouble finding just the simple one IPAddress example.

Can you recommend a link to a how-to for this?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39245019
Is this a web application, Forms app, or a console app?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245022
Private Sub GetIPAddress()
Dim strHostName As String
Dim strIPAddress As String
strHostName = System.Net.Dns.GetHostName()
strIPAddress = System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName(strHostName).AddressList(0).ToString()
MessageBox.Show("Host Name: " & strHostName & "; IP Address: " & strIPAddress)
End Sub

Open in new window


http://sourcecodemaster.com/vb-net/how-do-i-get-a-computers-name-and-ip-address-using-vb-net/
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/13868/Get-the-client-s-IP-address-using-TcpClient-in-VB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39245052
It is a console app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39245944
Thanks for the help and the links. I have it working.  

Good day,
jimbo99999
0