Solved

exchange 2010 coexist exchane 2013 (move mailboxes)

Posted on 2013-06-13
6
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
i have an exchange 2010 sp3 running on window server 2008 R2 standard, i am planning to have an exchange 2013 cu install on window server 2008 R2 standard, i have a fews concern below

1. the new server that i am gong to install exchange 2013 cu, that window 2008 R2 standard, is it recommanded to have it install on member server or DC ?

2. how do i check if the installed exchange 2013 is a cu version,

3. can anyone provide me the migration step list, i would like to move all mailboxes from exchange 2010 to 2013, and uninstall the exchange 2010 completely, and dump the server
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 167 total points
ID: 39245118
1)  it’s highly recommended to deploy Exchange Server 2013 as a member server

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/migration-deployment/deploying-exchange-server-2013-part1.html

2)
[PS] Get-ExchangeServerPlus -cn exch01 | select -ExpandProperty update | ft inst*,upd*,desc* -AutoSize

http://serverfault.com/questions/448827/how-do-i-determine-the-sp-and-rollup-version-of-an-exchange-installation

3) Migration From Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2013

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39245217
those are very useful link, thx a lots, and i have below problem, have you seen similar case in the past, i have follow below step to do, but it show, any idea how tofix it ?

message

http://sumoomicrosoft.blogspot.hk/2012/11/exchange-2013-emc-blank-page.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 333 total points
ID: 39245467
The Certificate hash number needs to match a certificate that exists on your system. What he has there is a place holder.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39246553
i have removed my ipport=0.0.0.0:444 already, i wont be able to see back the certhash and appid, in this situation, how do i do now
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 333 total points
ID: 39248606
Open IIS and select your server, then go to Server Certificates. Open the certificate that you want to use and check the details tab. The certificate hash will be shown there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39250223
Hi abcrown2010

Below is the server cetrtificate in IIS

1
2


below is the SSLCert in my current exchange 2013, just wonder for certhash i put whole number and letters ? how about appid ?

3
0