Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Monitoring

Posted on 2013-06-13
10
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I am entertaining the idea of offering my clients a remote monitoring service. For a monthly fee I keep their Windows machine up to date, de-fragged, virus scans etc. etc.
I like the idea of a constant income stream =)

My question is,
Is there a remote software that can manage and monitor computers that has the capability to send me alerts of errors, crashes and whatnot, without actually having to take remote control of the computer?

Currently I am interested in LogMeIn Pro, but that is $50 per computer per month! That is really steep, and I would have to charge way more than that to make the service worth my time. I don't think people will go for something so expensive. Or would they? I've never tried this before.
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathong
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39245163
I've been eyeing this for months, i just haven't taken the time to give it a try.    The features for remote support look great,
http://www.remotesupportsystem.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 400 total points
ID: 39245181
have you seen below site?

your requirement will get fulfill with manage service providers.  multiple plans.. and multiple options..

http://www.continuum.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39245982
I am frustrated with the remote support system right now. I am having trouble setting it up.

With the continuum, I am having a hard time telling what exactly it is. Are they providing the monitoring?? I cant find a clear description of what their products do.


Any other suggestions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 400 total points
ID: 39247246
you can follow the below discussion to get more information about the tool

Best remote monitoring software

Also this review could be useful for you

http://monitoring-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247288
continuum is manage service providers, they have NOC located in india. and headoffice in US

they also have their own software which monitors servers.

they are offering different kind of plans

1) basic plan where they install monitoring agent on the server  which send alerts message to partner if anything goes wrong

2) Remote watch :- whenever alert get generated from server, they inform client saying something goes wrong on the server

3) Remote care: in this option you have to share credentails, if any alerts comes then they login in to server fix issue and the inform

there are many other options

as you said you want to offer manage service to your client then in this case  you can become partner with conntinum, and offer their services to end client.

http://www.continuum.net/en/Solutions/Managed-Services/Server-Monitoring-and-Management/Server-Intelli-Monitoring.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 800 total points
ID: 39247331
I'm not sure where you are getting your $50 a month for LogMeIn Pro.  The price on the website is $69.95 per year, which would work out to less than $6.00 per month, per computer.  Your best bet, if you will have enough clients to warrant it, would be to use LogMeIn Pro in conjunction with LogMeIn Central.  That would give you everything you want, however Central would be an additional $299 per year, but the single subscription, I believe, would handle all of your computers.  If you had 10 clients you were monitoring, that would work out to an overhead of $8.25 per month per client.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247355
the problem is Logmein pro will only give remote access. but it will send any alert or generate Email notification if anything goes wrong on the server.

and i guess you also looking any tool which monitor server health ..and report critical alerts.

most of the Manager  service providers which are providing tool which monitors server has inbuild Remote control tool available so you can take access from anywhere
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 39247366
However, I believe that LogMeIn Central does all that.  LogMeIn Pro is not the solution you are looking for by itself, but should do what you want when used in conjunction with LogMeIn Central.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39248088
profgeek:
You are absolutely right! I don't know what I was looking at, but that price per computer is per year, not per month! That is great news!

I really like logmein, and the choice is clear for me at that price.

Also you are right about logmein central adding extra functionality. I was planning on doing that too. At 5 computers its about $9 per computer per month.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39248493
Thanks guys
0