Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One citrix user faces issue accessing resources while loging through Netscaler

Posted on 2013-06-13
14
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I have a very starnge issue with one of our xenapp 6.5 (Web Interface 5.4)  user

When the user accesses the Xenapp site from office using web interface , he is able to login and launch the apps fine.

When he tries the same from home using Netscaler , he gets logged in and immediately a page shows   Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

No other user faces the issue, we tried from several different computers and same issue.

Other users from these computers can access the site fine.

Important point is no other user face this issue , i found this  http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125922

But as mentione none of the users face the issue , i cant say it can be a cause .. any help
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 1500 total points
ID: 39246559
Hi:

Any ports necessry for access netscaler in order to communicate ..? ISP issue?

Could u try access the netscaler using a VPN to see if it work or not in order to prove it is external issue (out of company)  or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39246664
As mentioned no other user faces this issue we can rule out ports etc as this has been working for more than a year now
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39246698
can you try to reinstall the client tool and recreate the profile and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39249864
what do you mean by reinstall the client tool ..

The same user can access the resources fine internally
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39262266
any specific IE settings applied to him ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39263097
No Ie Specific settings , as we do not control users home machines as he has tested from machines at various locations. And no other user has this issue .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39265692
Has this user ever worked via the NetScalar?  Is this a recent issue for the user?
By machines at various locations do you mean the user's own pcs?

Can you get the user to do an ipconfig/all when they're logged in but not working to see what the user's  DNS settings are?

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39265724
What version of IE does the user have?  IE9 has the issue described in

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129082 

and

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126653

Regards,
-gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39269521
The user tried this from machine at home ---  Same issue
Came to office Logged in to his machine  (IE8) --- same Issue

Came to my desk (IE8) , used my computer --- Same Issue

I used my logon credentials to access ctrix from his computer --- No issue

I used my credentials to access citrix --- No Issue


It works if user access the XenApp site and not through Access Gateway Site

It did work for user earlier , but he cant recall when he tried last/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39279156
I am going to try other broswers to see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39295613
It seems Intrusion prevention is causing the issue as firewall rule is blocking this particular user somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39297976
We allowed the rule in firewall n it worked
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A look into Log Analysis and Effective Critical Alerting.
Originally, this post was published on Monitis Blog, you can check it here . It goes without saying that technology has transformed society and the very nature of how we live, work, and communicate in ways that would’ve been incomprehensible 5 ye…
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …

610 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question