Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive loses nextwork drive share if USB 2.0 device connected , comes back after reboot.

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
We have 2 systems that are sharing a DB folder on an external powered USB 3.0 drive.

When we plug in any USB 2.0 device we lose the network folder share .  The drive is still there , just the folder share is gone. The share does not come back until we reboot the computer without the 2.0 device connected. If we have a USB 3.0 device (Ex. USB 3.0 16GB thumb drive)
0
Comment
Question by:henz99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39246665
It causes an interrupt.  This is a bug but good luck getting this fixed.  I suggest you invest in a $15 USB adapter card and use that for USB 2.0 devices.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 999 total points
ID: 39247525
I suspect that the presence of the USB 2 device changes the device enumeration causing Windoze to believe it is a different device.  Since the share is part of the original enumeration, it doesn't transfer.
(I'm now also curious about whether it affects performance, too, and will try to test it, myself)
If you want to check for yourself, do this:
Open an elevated command prompt (CMD <CTRL-SHIFT-ENTER>) and, in it, type
set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1<enter>
devmgmt.msc<enter>
In the device manager which appears, do View -> Show hidden devices and inspect the Disk drives section.  I'll bet there are two entries for the USB 3 device and, if you do this after a reboot, you would see it flip to the second when you plug in the USB 2 device (yuck!)

The only workaround I can think of is to see what happens if you have a USB 3 hub and plug the USB 2 devices into it:  http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?O=&sku=836294&is=REG&Q=&A=details

If that doesn't do it, I think you should remove the share in USB 3 mode, recreate it with a 2 device plugged in, and leave some 2 device in one of the ports.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 999 total points
ID: 39250038
OK, I tested on my USB3 and did not have your problem.  The USB3 hard disk was not reenumerated and its performance stayed the same.  I tried an old flash drive and an antique Deskjet 970.
What is the make and model of the PC?
What is the USB2 device you are plugging in?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 501 total points
ID: 39250071
I'd look for an updated system BIOS (my PC had a separate firmware update for its USB3 too) and for updated chipset drivers.  If the USB3 ports are from a 3rd party controller (ie rather than AMD/Intel) then look for updated drivers for them too.
0