Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows automatic logon

Posted on 2013-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have a Windows 7 machine that at one point had some VMWare machines
installed on it, and I had somehow set up my host operating system (Win 7) to log on to one of the VM accounts.  Now whenever I boot, it will try to log on to user "Oper1" (which is what I set up) and fail, because the VM is not running.  I don't want it to do that, but I don't see how to turn off this behavior.  The Win 7 machine has only a single user ("Jeff") plus the Guest account.  I don't see Oper1 anywhere.  How do I configure Win 7 to just come up normally and show normal Windows user accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:jmckay321
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245290
from a command prompt
control userpasswords2
then check users must enter a username and password to logon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39245416
After running control userpasswords2 from the users tab select user must enter a user name and password to use this computer and also from the advanced tab select option require users to press Ctrl+Alt+Delete. By doing this it will always ask to press Ctrl+Alt+Delete to use the computer (even you cant enter user name and password without pressing Ctrl+Alt+Delete)

this is called Secure logon.
0