Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to disable Automatic updates on some Windows 7 clients (SBS 2008 WSUS)

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have two clients on an SBS 2008 network that cannot have an auto-reboot after updates are installed without breaking their proprietary software.  I need to know how to isolate these two pc's from the WSUS GP allowing them to skip the updates.  These two PC's do not use the internet, only their proprietary software.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Lockesys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 39245385
You can try to disable the "Windows Update" or "Automatic Updates" service, depending on which version of Windows those two clients run:

Start -> Run -> services.msc -> "Automatic Updates"/"Windows Update" -> Right-Click -> Properties -> select "Disabled" -> OK


The other option is to use the "No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installation." inthe WSUS GPO under:

Computer Configuration -> Policies -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Update
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39245557
A third option would to to deny these two computer read & apply permissions for the GPO under security options.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39245563
Another option if possible in your instance would be to create a new OU and then move these computers to it. From there you could either block inheritance of your WSUS GPO or create new GPO with proper settings and apply it to that OU.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 39247229
Go to the WSUS console, move the two computers from the current group to the Excluded Computers Group
0