[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Email address policies

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Name changes not reflecting in users email address.

It is my understanding that if a last name is changed for a user and my Email address policy is setup correctly that email addresses will update automatically.

MY email address policy is as follows

SMTP
@domain1.com (this is primary)
@domain1.local
@domain2.com
@domain3.com
@domain4.com
@domain5.com
@domain6.com

X400
c=us;a= ;p=Company;o-Exchange;

What am I missing in my policy, that is preventing name Exchange to populate email address and set to primary.

Lastly any change made to policy we would want old email addresses to stay in effect.
1
Comment
Question by:afreestyle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39245298
you would need to define it.  By default, the addresses are generated off of the Exchange alias, which does not change when a username changes.  For example, if you wanted firstInitial.Lastname@domain, you would define it as:
%1g.%s@domain

%1g = first char of given name
%s = surname
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39245548
Also make sure the user accounts in question have the checkbox marked "automatically update email address based on email address policy" under the E-mail addresses tab in the EMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afreestyle
ID: 39246289
Thank you for that info, if I enter that %1g.%s@domain would there be any potential negative affects on current user email addresses when the policy runs?

Second what is entry for firstname.lastname@domain ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246550
It will re-apply the policy to all user objects, but as long as it matches what they are supposed to have, you should be fine.

"firstname.lastname" would be "%g.%s"

variable list here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232171%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0