Solved

I need to create a new Storage Group on an Exchange 2007 server and move mailboxes from an old Exchange 2007 server to the new Store Group on the newer Exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2013-06-13
12
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
We have two exchange 2007 servers in the office I work out of. Both are running Exchange 2007. The new of the two is more robust and we went to get all the mailboxes moved over to it. We already have 5 Storage Groups built on the new server and I have been told that is the limit with Exchange 2007 standard. I have also been told that one of the current storage groups (Management) only has about 5 users in it and I need to move everyone out of it and delete it, so I can create one called "terminated" for our terminated user's mailboxes. My question starts with; How can I see who is actually in the Management Storage Group? I certainly do not want to delete the group with users still in it, much less managers! If I right click the group and look at properties, I do not get any info on which mailboxes are stored there and if I look at each individual mailbox I can see which server they are on, but I do not see the actual Storage Group. Am I missing something or is there perhaps a shell command that will list all the users in a particular storage group?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39245347
Mailboxes are stored at DB level no at SG level. Use below cmd
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Your DB Name"
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 39245353
You'll have to go into the Exchange Management Shell to get this information easily. Open the shell and run
get-mailbox | select username,database
to determine which databases each users' mailbox is on. You can add
| export-csv c:\file.csv
to the end to export the data to a CSV that can be opened in Excel.

The shell handles stuff by database rather than storage group. The default function of 2007 is to have one database per storage group, so this is fine. Exchange 2010 did away with the storage group concept altogether. You can view users in a specific database by running:
get-mailbox | where {$_.database -eq "databasename"}

Once you have the info, you could run this to move the mailboxes to a new database:
get-mailbox | where ($_.database -eq "databasename"} | move-mailbox -targetdatabase "targetdatabasename"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39245431
I found something called a "systemmailbox with a name like this; SystemMailbox{4231D9C3-E943-40D8-B17B-06C4C7B5B01B}

Does that look like something that was built into exchange? Does it look like something I need to worry about copying over to the new server and new database?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39245448
Don't need to copy these mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39245452
SystemMailboxes are usually there to act as storage when emails are in the process of arbitration. They can be moved and removed without too many problems, but I would recommend moving it to a new database rather than removing, since you need to have those mailboxes. You won't be able to delete the database it's on without moving it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39249062
when I do the Get-MailboxStatistics -Database  command in shell, I see a system mailbox in the database I need to delete, however I do not see it listed in the Exchange management console with the rest of the mailboxes. How can I move that to another database?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39249117
you can use
get-mailbox | move-mailbox -targetdatabase databasename
to move all mailboxes. If the system mailbox is an arbitration mailbox, do this:
get-mailbox -arbitration | move-mailbox -targetdatabase databasename
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39253719
well I have my database down to one system mailbox. I have tried to move it with the;

get-mailbox | where {$_.database -eq "ManagmentDB"} | move-mailbox -targetdatabase "BenefitsDB

and everything appears to run, but then I try the Get-MailboxStatistics -Database command and get the results below, displaying there is still a system mailbox in the ManagementDB database. Does this appear like something I should be concerned with? Will I have to remove this database so I can create a new one?





[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "ManagementDB"

DisplayName               ItemCount    StorageLimitStatus         LastLogonTime
-----------               ---------    ------------------         -------------
SystemMailbox{7D43BF29-FA 402                  BelowLimit   6/7/2013 3:32:34 PM
52-47BF-9FA1-DC0B4CFF536A
}
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39253864
It does take some time for the move to complete. How long did you wait?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39254096
it has been a few hours now and I re reran the move command, it is like that mailbox is not meant to move. I can dismount the database and remount but that does not change anything.
I can probably live without this mailbox, but not sure it will let me remove the database with it still existing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39254099
this is my screen and the two commands I ran.  As you can see after the second command I still have one mailbox

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailbox | where {$_.database -eq "ManagmentDB"} | m
ove-mailbox -targetdatabase "BenefitsDB"
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "ManagementDB"

DisplayName               ItemCount    StorageLimitStatus         LastLogonTime
-----------               ---------    ------------------         -------------
SystemMailbox{7D43BF29-FA 402                  BelowLimit  6/17/2013 2:22:34 PM
52-47BF-9FA1-DC0B4CFF536A
}
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39254463
Oh. Add the -arbitration switch after get-mailbox on the move command. So
get-mailbox -arbitration | where {$_.database -eq "ManagmentDB"} | move-mailbox -targetdatabase "BenefitsDB"
0