Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I route email to sub-domains in ForeFront?

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
I have 3 subdomains: NewYork.MyDomain.com, London.MyDomain.com and Sydney.MyDomain.com. Each location has a mailbox server and a hub transport server. They are all part of the same exchange organization, MyDomain. All mailboxes have a default smtp address of name@MyDomain.com

How can I configure email routing in FOPE so that an email to an mailbox in New York is routed to the New York hub and not the Sydney hub, and the same for mailboxes in London and Sydney. I don't want FOPE to randomly choose a hub transport when routing inbound email.

I am running Exchange 2007

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39245354
For Multi-site exchange setup, you need to choose one site as primary site for mail routing. Rest Exchange with take care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39245369
That's my point, I don't want Exchange to take care of it. I don't want email to a user in New York to possibly go through my Exchange servers in Sydney or London. I want the minimum amount of hops.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 39245788
How many MX records are you using - just a single for the whole parent or separate ones for each sub domain i.e. each with a host that resolves to the country of interest?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245827
Unfortunately, there isn't a way to configure FOPE to deliver emails like that without having different mail domains for each site and the sender using those domains as the email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39246195
Thanks acbrown2010, that's what I was afraid of. Someone had told me that it was possible using exchange 2013 hub transports. I guess not though.
0