Solved

Is it possible to download OAB onto a computer not on domain

Posted on 2013-06-13
8
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
We have a sister company on our MPLS network but they are not on our domain.   Would it be possible to give their computers (different versions of Outlook) access to the Addressbook?   They are currently using POP3 to get their mail.  I was just trying to provide them access to the addressbook.   Can anyone tell me if it is possible and what steps to take to make it happen.  Currently running Exchange 2010 server on Windows 2008r2.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39245368
Better to create mailboxes for external users into your domain and let them use Outlook Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 39245373
If they have mailboxes on your domain, you would just have them connect to those mailboxes using Outlook Anywhere and that information would be available to them automatically. If they don't have mailboxes on your domain, it really isn't possible to give them access to the OAB without a custom utility or program, since access to that is handled by Outlook through RPC or Outlook Anywhere only. In addition, the email addresses used in the GAL are not routeable for any system that is not directly connected to the Exchange environment. You would need to export the GAL/OAB to a file or database and have the other users import them somehow. http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1288-export-gal-contacts-into-an-excel-file-for-distribution has a guide on exporting the GAL/OAB from an outlook client that may work for you. Note that any time your GAL/OAB updates or changes, you'll have to do this again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 39253589
I am trying to use Outlook anywhere but when running the test of the Micorsoft Remote Connectivity analyzer I get all the way through until I get the PPC_S_server_unavailable error (ox6ba) was throuwn by the RPC Runtime process.    What is missing?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 39253591
RPC_S_Server_unavailable
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39253861
Check to make sure you have Outlook Anywhere enabled, first. Then ensure that your Autodiscover configuration is set up properly. Also make sure you have a valid Third Party certificate assigned to the Exchange server services. Also, is this Exchange installation running on a Domain Controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 39253986
It is enabled.  It is not running on Domain Controller.   We have a valid 3rd party certificate.  How do I tell if Autodiscover is configured properly?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39255568
goto to exrca.com and test it. What do you mean by Domain Controller here? Not running
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 39256031
Server is not running on a Domain Controller.
0