Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to select a single row from a dataset table

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have a dataset table bound to a couple of text boxes.    I have a find button a a list of residents come up.  When the user double clicks the row on the grid I caputre that rows ID #.  I then want to take the dataset table I have and and go the the record of the ID.  I am using a bindingsource object, and I know I can use bs.position to get current position but how do I find the record with the ID selected and then make that the currently selected row.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
ID: 39245418
Why don't you bind the controls to the same bindingsource of the grid and will be easy for you.
Also, did you have a bindingnavigator or bindingsource for the textboxes or you fill the textboxes directly from your dataset on a sub??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 39245626
the textboxes are bound first.  I am using a bindingsource to do that so I can use bs.position + 1 and the textboxes fill with the next record.  However when the click the find button, they get a grid, bound to different source, but selects the ID.  ONce I have the ID I want to go the that record in the bs that matches the ID selected.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39247138
You can try 2 things

1) Use filter property and set a filter on ID. This would mean there is only one row and that will be shown
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.bindingsource.filter.aspx

2) Set Position property to index of row in grid and see if the two match
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.bindingsource.position.aspx
0