Solved

C drive is dirty, chkdsk takes forever

Posted on 2013-06-13
9
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I performed the following steps below to get the computer not to repeatedly use chkdsk.  The chkdsk took throughout the night and finally performed the last step on the directions of typing fsutil dirty query c:  It came back with C drive is dirty again.  I'm pretty suire I don't want the C drive dirty.  The computer is now super slow and I don't know my next step to resolve this issue.  Please advise.


Type fsutil dirty query x:. This queries the drive, and more than likely it will tell you that it is dirty.

Next, type chkntfs /x x:. The /X tells Windows to NOT check that particular drive on the next reboot. Now manually reboot your computer, it should not do a chkdsk and should take you directly to normal Windows login.

Once Windows has fully loaded, bring up another Command Prompt and enter chkdsk x: /f /r. Reply Y if asked if you want this to happen on the next boot. This should take you through 5 stages of the chkdsk scan on the next boot and will unset that dirty bit. Be patient as this can take an hour or more depending on the size of the hard drive or partition.

Once booted back to Windows, open another Command Prompt and query the dirty bit again by entering fsutil dirty query x: and Windows will confirm that the dirty bit is not set on that drive.
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 28 total points
Comment Utility
From an elevated cmd prompt type

 type chkntfs /x C:  "C is the drive letter"

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_28101879.html#a39092141
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 27 total points
Comment Utility
The drive is probably failing which will make it super slow as the disk continually retries to read a sector
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 27 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with ve3ofa, it sounds like the drive is failing. Back up all your data as soon as possible, if you haven't already.

If at all possible, don't boot from this drive anymore. take it out of your computer and stick in inside another computer as a second drive, or in an external enclosure. Copy all the essential data from the drive to another one.

After your data is backed up, you can run a diagnostic on it. HDDScan is free and can run SMART tests from within Windows:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Hard-Disk-Utils/HDD-Scan.shtml

Most major manufacturers also have their own drive diagnostic tools. Look up the one for the brand drive you have.

If the drive is failing, go buy a new one ASAP. You may be able to clone the failing drive to the new one if it's not too far gone. Otherwise you'll probably have to re-install Windows using the factory restore discs or installation disc that came with the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
Comment Utility
Attached is a pic of HDD Scan.  Crystal Disk Info health status said caution with pending sector count of 2.  I'm not sure what that means.  Is this truly failing?   I've used HDD scan for another workstation it was able to find bad sectors.   I'm not sure why it can't detect on this machine when everything points to it failing.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 28 total points
Comment Utility
i suggest to run the proper diagnostic on the drive; eg the one from seagate for a maxtor/seagate drive, or the WD diag for a WD drive
you can find all diags on the UBCD (and more)

 i suggest to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scrall down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
Comment Utility
wdc wd2500aajs-75b4a0 hard drive.  I will burn the ISO and try either today or Monday.  THanks!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Be aware that the long, or advanced diag can take over 3 Hrs to run!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
Comment Utility
it didnt find any errors but the ckdsk went away at bootup.   We just have slow a$$ computer now.  I'm going to reformat.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for feedback
i found that in many cases the best solution too.
0