[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cloud Help Desk Software

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-16
Hi, i'm looking for free or dirt cheap help desk ticketing software that has a knowledge base built in (like a wiki for each customer). I like spiceworks, but I don't like that its not cloud based. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39246545
I recommend looking at Zoho Support:
https://www.zoho.com/support/

They do have a Free version, but it's limited to 25 requests/day and 10 solution folders. If that works for you, great; but if not, even their Professional version is reasonably priced (maybe not dirt cheap, but very reasonable):
https://www.zoho.com/support/pricing.html

It is cloud-based with a customizable web portal and also has a KnowledgeBase.

While you're at it, you may want to look at their cloud-based CRM product, which I think is terrific:
https://www.zoho.com/crm/

It also offers a Free version and a reasonably price Professional version:
https://www.zoho.com/crm/zohocrm-pricing.html

It is extremely customizable. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 39256663
Have a look at A Comprehensive Guide to Help Desk Software Solutions:

http://www.helpdesksoftware.org/

Gary
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286509
best one out there are
ZenDesk
FreshDesk

the free one is
http://www.hubcase.com/servicedesk.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39298233
thanks guys i will check them out
0