[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Simple Access Query

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have a table with the following data describing the schedule for a certain employee.  

ID* EmpID      EffectiveDate    InSched     Weekday
1    123           1/1/2000           9:30AM      Mon
2    123           1/1/2000           9:30AM      Tue
3    123           1/1/2000           9:30AM      Wed
4    123           1/1/2000           9:30AM      Thu
5    123           1/1/2000           9:30AM      Fri
6    123           1/1/2001           9:15AM      Mon    

I'd like the query to eliminate line 5 because line 6 shows a newer schedule for employee 123 for Mondays.

EffectiveDate and InSched fields are Date/Time fields.  The Weekday field is just short text.

Any help will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:colin911
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 39245447
Aren't you wanting to eliminate line 1 instead of 5?
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin911
ID: 39245495
Ha!  Yes, Sorry!  Trying to multi-task and I'm not good at that!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 39245550
A bit confused by your data examples ...

Will each weekday share the same effective date?
Will it always be 5 days (Mon thru Fri) for each employee?

ET
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245571
You need 2 queries or query-in-query (you table is Table1 - replace with real name):
SELECT Table1.ID, Table1.EmpID, Table1.EffectiveDate, Table1.InSched, Table1.Weekday
FROM Table1 INNER JOIN (SELECT Table1.EmpID, Max(Table1.EffectiveDate) AS MaxOfEffectiveDate, Table1.Weekday
FROM Table1 GROUP BY Table1.EmpID, Table1.Weekday
ORDER BY Max(Table1.EffectiveDate)) as Query0 ON (Table1.Weekday = Query0.Weekday) AND (Table1.EffectiveDate = Query0.MaxOfEffectiveDate) AND (Table1.EmpID = Query0.EmpID);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colin911
ID: 39245600
thanks!
0