Solved

I can't put a % in an excel cell

Posted on 2013-06-13
11
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Wierd, I can type in jibberish letters like "asfaslkdf" and the cell shows what I just typed.  However, if I put in the % symbol, I get "%2"

I cannot figure it out.

I deleting the entire column and added a new one--still no luck.

EE rocks.
0
Comment
Question by:dorianit
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 220 total points
ID: 39245465
Can you check the formatting of the cell?  It probably is format as "%General" or similar.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 70 total points
ID: 39245473
Is the row formatted?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 40 total points
ID: 39245491
Type:

'%

and you should see just the % sign displayed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39245501
'% produces %2

The cell is set to General

Another thing, when I press enter on that cell, it goes and updates all my queries because I have external data connections.  I can't find which formula is referencing this cell....argh
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 220 total points
ID: 39245541
There is probably a macro... right click the sheet tab, and select View Code... check if there is any code there that might be converting the formatting....

You can find dependent/precedent cells in Formulas tab, Trace Precendents, Trace dependents
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GasperK
GasperK earned 75 total points
ID: 39245594
What do you get if in the cell where you want 20% you just write 0.20 and then press
Ctrl+Shift+5   (the 5 in the alphanumeric part)

Should get what you want (20%)

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39245602
NB_VC,

I hoped your suggestions would help find the problem, unfortunately no.  I viewed the code and the dependents.  I got an error saying there is not formula.

this is strange...

I'll close excel and come back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39245752
closing excel and reopening the file did not help...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 70 total points
ID: 39245766
Can you attach your workbook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39245972
No, I can't.  Sory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39246435
....I made a workaround by typing %' and then making the tick color the same as my background.
0