[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Report builder expression

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have a bit of a complicated requirement - at least it is complicated to me which is why I am hoping to get an assist.

I have a report that has columns (there is more but this is the only necessary info)

Account Officers             Loan Renewal         Loan Amount

Joe Smith                       New                         100.00

Larry Jones                    Renewal                   200.00

Joe Smith                       Renewal                   500.00

Angie Lowe                    Renewal                   100.00

There are various account officers and I need a Dollar Amount breakout of Total Dollar amount of Loan Renewals that are new and a total of Loan renewals that are renewals for each officer.

What I am looking for is

Joe Smith           Total New  =100.00  Total Renewal = 500.00             Loan Total = 600.00

Larry Jones        Total New = 0           Total Renewal = 200.00             Loan Total = 200.00

Angie Lowe        Total New= 0            Total Renewal = 100.00            Loan Total = 100.00
0
Comment
Question by:Sahap Yuzer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 39246659
I assume you don't need the details level in that same table?  If you do, you might need to adapt the following a little.

Start by grouping the current details level (Row Groups) on Officer.

Then use an expression like the following to get a total per loan type:

=Sum(IIF(Fields!LoanType.Value = "New", Fields!LoanAmount.Value, 0))

For the overall total you just need Sum(Fields!LoanType.Value)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39246662
Or you could just use a matrix.  Put LoanType in Columns, Officer in Rows and LoanAmount in Data.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Prakash_Kavar
ID: 39265327
yes,matrix format should be a easiest solution as per your requirement.

so Account officer put in row
    Loan renewal in coloumn so group it by value (new,renewal..etc)
    Loan Amount as data

and at the end you can add total so for individiual officer you get it
0