Solved

Isql in Linux , where is ??

Posted on 2013-06-13
9
3,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I have just install sybase ASE 15.7 in CentOS, after installed, I tried with isql but it only return errors..

[root@localhost ~]# su - sybase
[sybase@localhost ~]$ pwd
/opt/sybase
[sybase@localhost ~]$
[sybase@localhost ~]$
[sybase@localhost ~]$
[sybase@localhost ~]$ isql
-bash: isql: command not found
[sybase@localhost ~]$ echo $PATH
/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/local/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/opt/sybase/bin
[sybase@localhost ~]$
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39245518
"isql" is in $SYBASE/$SYBASE_OCS/bin.

Try as user "sybase":

find $SYBASE -name "*isql*"
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39245555
Tq for quick reply, do you know how I can run an isql command without needed of accessing the folder ?

when trying isql, I get error mesage again

[sybase@localhost bin]$ ./isql -Usa -PpepperRice123
CT-LIBRARY error:
      ct_connect(): directory service layer: internal directory control layer error: Requested server name not found.
[sybase@localhost bin]$


below what I have in interfaces file


LOCALHOST
      master tcp ether localhost 5000
      query tcp ether localhost 5000
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 39245596
>> run an isql command without needed of accessing the folder <<

Add the location of isql which you got from "find" to the PATH of user "sybase".

Best "source" the file SYBASE.csh in ~/.bashrc or ~/.profile of the "sybase" user.

Add a line like this:

. /$SYBASE/SYBASE.sh

(Note the ". " (dot space) in front.

If SYBASE.sh is not in $SYBASE use "find" like above to locate it:

find $SYBASE -name "SYBASE.sh"

Are you sure that the Sybase DB is started on "localhost"?

How about specifying "-S LOCALHOST" in the isql call?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dec0mpile
dec0mpile earned 100 total points
ID: 39245603
It should be located here: /db/sybase/OCS-15_0/bin/isql

So you should be able to execute commands by typing:
[sybase@localhost ~]$  /db/sybase/OCS-15_0/bin/isql command_name
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39245607
Sorry, don't type the slash when sourcing:

Add a line like this:

.  $SYBASE/SYBASE.sh
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39247126
./isql -Usa -PpepperRice123 -SLOCALHOST

still I get below errors

CT-LIBRARY error:
      ct_connect(): directory service layer: internal directory control layer error: Requested server name not found.
[sybase@localhost bin]$
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 39247147
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39248705
Yes,
I'm done for SYBASE.sh



When trying to connect I still get the same error, howevere I managed to start sybase

sybase    3973  3972 21 02:41 ?        00:00:32 /opt/sybase/ASE-15_0/bin/dataserver -d/opt/sybase/data/master.dat -e/opt/sybase/ASE-15_0/install/LOCALHOST.log -c/opt/sybase/ASE-15_0/LOCALHOST.cfg -M/opt/sybase/ASE-15_0 -sLOCALHOST
sybase    39
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 39248778
After sourcing SYBASE.sh, what are the values for $PATH, $SYBASE and $DSQUERY ?

echo $PATH
echo $SYBASE
echo $DSQUERY

Is the interfaces file  $SYBASE/interfaces ?
0