Solved

Adprep /forestprep Issue

Posted on 2013-06-13
6
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I am attempting to add a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller to our existing 2003 domain. Every time I try to run adprep32 /forestprep (from the 2008 R2 disk) I receive the following error:

"Adprep was unable to complete because the callback function failed.
[Status\Consequence]
Error message: Could not start ""C:\Windows\system32\CSVde.exe" -i -c DOMAINPLACEHOLDER"DC= (Mydomainnamehere), DC=org" -u -f "C:\Windows\debug\adprep\logs\20130613142948\DisplaySpecifierUpgradeCsvactions.001.csv" -j "C:\Windows\debug\adprep\logs\20130613142948" -s myserver.mydomain.org/" Access is denied.
<0x80070005>

If you could help me figure this out, that would be fantastic.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:infinitisys23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Links on technet etc are hinting towards stopping the antivirus before doing this.

Are you running McAfee? Please stop it and try.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
Comment Utility
Are you running this on the DC with the Schema Master role with an account that has Schema/Enterprise/Domain admin group membership?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infinitisys23
Comment Utility
I am running this on my primary domain controller which holds all of the FSMO roles for this network. I am using the domain admin account which is a member of the Schema admin, Enterprise admin, and Domain admin groups.

We are running Sophos as our antivirus, I will try stopping it and giving that a try, then I will post back.

Thank you for your responses so far!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
Comment Utility
In a similar Q on here in the past, the asking user, cwconley, responded with this:

"It was a permissions problem. The user account I was using was a member of some other groups besides the necessary ones. Once I removed the other groups, adprep ran fine."

That seems a little odd but might be worth a try.

If it fails, please post the log file adprep creates.   Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infinitisys23
Comment Utility
This was exactly what was causing the issue. Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:infinitisys23
Comment Utility
This was resolved by disabling Sophos and running adprep. Thank you for the help!
0