Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network documentation

Posted on 2013-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I wanted to document our network which includes a EMC SAN, brocade switches, and Dell servers.  I'm thinking of probably using Visio to do this and I wanted to ask anyone if someone might have a template done for this?  Lastly, where do I go to get the images for these devices?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39245590
If you're trying to map out and diagram your network, you might want to check out WhatsUpGold http://www.whatsupgold.com/

They provide a network discovery tool and it's all available in a graphical format as well.  You can get a 30 day free trial for the full version too.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270410
In my case, I prefer text drawings. I do mostly just graphs/videos showing performance, temperatures, failure rates, bugs open/close, etc.
http://projects.gnome.org/dia/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_network_diagram_software
0