?
Solved

How Can I Make a Graph in Excel Update it's Data Selection When I Add Rows?

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a spreadsheet that is updated monthly with a new row for that month.

I have formulas that calculate various percentages etc..., so there are always a hundred rows or so of data (but not months), however, unless there is a month, and consequently data for the month, the formulas either give zeroes, or Div/Zero Errors

I have a set of graphs based on selected ranges of the formulas.

I would like the range to be a formula that detects the new row (month) and expands its graphic range to accomodate the new row.

Can somebody show me how to do that please? Thank you.

Rex
0
Comment
Question by:Rex85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gašper Kamenšek
ID: 39245801
You transform your data into an Excel Table (Home/Format as table)

Now you create a Chart based on that table and it will update automatically

Have a nice day...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gašper Kamenšek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245822
Here's an example, try adding columns and rows...
Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39246945
I presume your data is already in Excel ...

1st option:
Try to use entire columns as data source instead of a rectanguar area. Empty rows won't create graph elements. That way you can enter as much data as needed w/o the need to correct the data area.

2nd option:
Use named areas for the data, and leave 1 empty row at the end. A frame around the area would be helpful. When inserting new data, set the selection on that last, empty row and insert a new row above. The named areas would grow in sync.

See attached example ...

With both options you should keep your data without empty rows in between, because Excel won't draw a line from one point to another if there's an empty row between 'em in the data.
Sample.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 39264018
Sorry fo the delay. That's what I was looking for. Thanks.

Rex
0