Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Distribution List - External Emails

Posted on 2013-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have a new distribution list set up on Exchange 2010 with one "contact" added as a member.  That contact has an external email address.  When I send an email to that distribution list, nothing happens.  No NDR, no email outside, nothing.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bschwarting
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39245728
Does the Distribution List require that senders be authenticated?  That's the default in 2010.  If you're testing from outside the org, you need to un-check that.

Are you able to send email to the contact object directly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 39245744
Thanks for the idea.  I'm testing from inside, but I've removed that option as well just in case.  Still the same result.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39245808
What about sending email directly to the contact?  Does that work?

If you put yourself into the distGroup, do you receive a copy of the message?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 39245824
This is an AD "contact" and not a "user", so I'm not sure how I would email it directly.

I added myself to the dist group and received it successfully.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39245839
Oh... then you need to make it an exchange contact.  DistGroups can't send email to non-exchange objects.  
Recipient-Config->Mail Contact-> New Mail Contact.

Select existing, and browse to your AD contact. Complete the wizard.

 If you can't email it, Exchange can't either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 39245849
I was setting up as a "contact" with an email address hoping I wouldn't have to burn a CAL for exchange.  I was thinking this was possible as I've read about it on other sites.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/196-adding-external-emails-in-ad-distribution-groups
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245870
Not sure if exchange contacts burn CALs, but you can't add non-exchange objects to dist groups.  Well.. I mean, you can, but you'll have nothing to show for your efforts.

That info seems a bit outdated.  Note that step 3 says to "make sure create an exchange email address is checked."

Normally you can't do this from AD.  Maybe on SBS... Not sure.  

At any rate, this object must exist in exchange.  I don't think contact objects require CALs, but I'm no expert in licensing.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39248238
Contacts don't use CALs, because they aren't accessing anything.
The key thing here is Message Tracking. See what Exchange has done with the message. It may well be that the message has been sent, but blocked as spam for some reason by the external recipient's email server.

Simon.
0