Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Folder Password

Posted on 2013-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I know you cannot add a password to a standard folder without a third part program. In the past I've simply used 7zip archive utility to add a password to my zip folder.

However I'm now in a business environment, that is requiring a folder to be encrypted with a password. 7zip is too complicated for normal users, because you can't simply drag and drop files into the zip, because you have to manually re-archive it every time for the new files to inherit the encryption and password.

Is there a free easy way to accomplish adding a password to a folder? I don't mind adding a zip folder, but as long as you can drag and drop the files into there without having to re-archive it every time.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39245688
You could use TrueCrypt to create an encrypted folder.   It's very secure and doesn't require re-archiving.   You can drag and drop in a Truecrypt archive and Truecrypt is free.

http://www.truecrypt.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39245756
I thought about that too, however it requires a third part program to open it (which is truecrypt). We're quite big, and just to push out a program like this to the users just for a single department will probably be a no go, especially since it will require a bit of work on the virtual machines.

Where as when I was using 7zip, I usually just saved it in a zip format, and never had issues with the other sites using my zips. But again the main problem with that, is that you have to re-archive it, and I can't expect the users to remember to do that every time. Works okay for IT, but not they everyday users.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39245860
use ntfs file permissions as that is what it was designed for.. If a user doesn't have access then they can do nothing in that folder.  Otherwise you need digital rights management software which adds another layer of complexity to the equation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39246501
The management of access will become a complexity that you may not want, I.e. create local users on the system and grant them access to this folder. As long as the password for the local user is different than the password of the domain user, the user will be prompted for a password.
I.e.
Domain user username1 then you have a local user username1
This type of setup limits scalability and makes migration more complex as someone has to mantain the user info while at the same time the local user passwords will remain set never changing and there is nothing preventing from password sharing.

Ntfs access +auditing on the share provides you a record of who accessed the file and what was done to it.
Using a document management system might be a consideration you should evaluate.
Many provide versioning control.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39248361
The main reasoning I have for this would be because I need the same protection as something HIPPA and PHI would require. For example if a manager needs a report that contains PHI, and needs a place to save it on the share drive, limiting access to only those who need it via NTFS will suffice? I figured you would need a encrypted folder. I can't figure out would other places would do, I wonder if NTFS and auditing suffices under the eyes of something like HIPPA?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39248475
You need a policy document that states who has access to this folder, auditing of file access (security logs), and periodic checks of the ntfs file permissions  and audit logs (as set in the policy document) to ensure that they haven't been changed.. Encrypting the volume/drive is sufficient.

Encryption of data in transit
Encryption of data at rest
Access control by username and password
Written Contingency Plan
Encryption of data during backup
Local and offsite Storage of Backup
Physical Security Policy

Bitlocker is FIPS 140-2 Compliant (Windows 7 and above)
0