Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop and Windows Firewall

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I am still working on the Remote Desktop access for the users of our computer network at church.  I have figured out the problem with those using Windows XP.  The Firewall was blocking them from access and I had to manually go in and give the Remote Desktop application access through the firewall.  I am now working on two Windows 7 computers that the users are not able to use from their homes.  I checked the firewall settings and the settings for Remote Desktop is set for access from our network, but not from a VPN or public.  This is set by a group policy which I assume must be a group policy from our server because I check the local group policies and none were enabled.  We are using MS SBS Server 2011 on our server.  Can anyone tell me how to make the group policy allow access via a VPN, needless to say I still did not want access through a public network.  Any help or information you can give me will be appreciated.

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Bill2802
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 39247193
Sounds like you're not using the SBS console the way you should.  Go to SBS Console and run the VPN setup wizard from the Getting Started page

Then go to the user accounts you want to allow to VPN, right click and choose Properties
Then Remote Access and Check the box for VPN
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39247240
On Windows 7 RDP is not auto allowed -- it must be explicitly granted -- this may help you
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff404238.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill2802
ID: 39247334
He is correct that our VPN is not setup through the SBS Console.  I will work on this.  Thanks for the help.
0