Solved

Any help available for Paradox 7.0 table design?

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-22
We have a report that links two (2) paradox tables by what is supposed to be a common field, a 4-digit card number (acces control software). It seems, that by magic, the table design for one of the fields is now an AutoNumber. Now the report will not work. This report has ran OK for a few years now it is broken.

If there a way to repair the table and fix the table design from Auto Number to Double or Long Integer format?

Any 3rd party software available?

tw
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Winslow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39247096
i don't understand how 'autonumbering' could be responsible for your report issues. if the data records would provide the right card numbers at insert, auto-numbering would not apply. if the numbers are not supplied, your report would be as wrong as it is now, regardless of auto-numbering or not.

changes of table-design can be made by SQL scripts. By 'Alter Table' commands you could add a new column and delete the other. Of course you also could create a new table and drop the old table after overtaking the data. but if the cardnumber was wrong, you would need to find a way to correct that.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Winslow
ID: 39247241
Are there any folks out there that still offer support for Paradox 7.0?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 39247388
Unusual corruption to change into "autonumber" and still be a legit table.

Can well imagine an index becoming corrupt and causing troubles. Are you absolutely sure and comfortable (albeit aggrieved) that is has changed type ? Or, is it one of those wonderfully obscure Paradox error messages ?

Can you see the table ? Do you have the developer license or just the runtime ?

If it has renumbered, then you would have lost the original content of that column. That will be the big problem - how to not only restore the datatype, but how to restore the correct values.

Can you please post the full error message and describe when the error occurs (is it immediate when opening the report, or, does anything print out at all ?)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 500 total points
ID: 39247419
Oh, and there are some tools out there for example - http://paradox.winsite.com/

Or paid for licensed versions of repair / recover - http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Buy-Paradox-Database-Repair-Software.php

(both are examples of what is available, and by no means an extensive list, will wait to hear more about the actual error).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Winslow
ID: 39431295
Sorry for the delay.
0