Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating multi-line graphs

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I have the following columns and data; how do I create a multi line graph so that each line is for each category.

Column A       Column B

2013-06-08    blue
2013-06-09    red
2013-06-09    blue
2013-06-10    green
...


I want a line graph to see a trend over time.  What I think is making it difficult here is that there are duplicate dates and items in column B.   If you think it would be better, I can run a query so that Column B values are all the same.
0
Comment
Question by:dorianit
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39246198
What is that you are trying to graph?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39246424
I'm trying to graph blue, red, and green over time.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gašper Kamenšek earned 1500 total points
ID: 39246756
What re the values you are trying to graph...

Here I just made up some numbers, but it would go something like in the sample below

Line-Charts.xlsx
0