Solved

Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro

Posted on 2013-06-13
13
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I've been using my Adobe Acrobat pro 9 and it has now stopped printing any call outs , text boxes , etc. that I am adding to the documents I am creating.  It all shows on the document when viewed on the monitor before and after saving the document, but does not appear in the print preview window and fails to print on any of my printers.

I assume some setting has be inadvertently altered or changed but I have not been able to identify what is causing the problem.

Can someone show me the error of my ways?
0
Comment
Question by:rwhII
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39246536
Known bug in Adobe.

Please run the patch from the link below to get this issue fixed.
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/891/cpsid_89178/attachments/AcrobatPatchApplication.exe

~Courtesy: http://forums.adobe.com/thread/792057
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhII
ID: 39246655
I have downloaded the patch at >http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/891/cpsid_89178/attachments/AcrobatPatchApplication.exe<, restarted my desktop and attempted to print the .pdf with the mark-up data.

The Text boxes and tags still do not print when the document is printed.  They print correctly when printed with Adobe Reader X.

rwhii
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 39246862
Did u try this step

In the Print dialog box, select Document and Markup under Comments & Forms drop down. It's right above the preview panel. It should work then


Ref
http://forums.adobe.com/message/4568967



Ded9
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:rwhII
ID: 39247460
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rwhII's comment #a39246655

for the following reason:

That did it!   Thank you very much

rwhii
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhII
ID: 39247407
Question:  I accepted Ded9's solution.  It did solve my problem.  The comment above states that I requested the question be closed (0 points).  I want the full 400 points to be awarded to Ded9's successful solution.  What did I need to do to make that happen?

Thanks,

rwhii
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39247430
You need to accept and answer...you closed the question without accepting the answer



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39247431
User does not know how to close the question

Check how to accept answer.

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608621

You can also click on request attention on the top of this question so that a moderate can assist you.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39247461
User does not know how to close the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhII
ID: 39247568
Okay, that was unintentional.  I intended accept the solution and thought I did.
rwhii
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39247577
Glad to know your issue is fixed. Thank You rwhII :)


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhII
ID: 39247600
Thank you Ded9.  

Have I successfully responded to and closed this question?  Sorry for any confusion I may have caused. The solution was sincerely appreciated.

rwhii
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39247654
No problem rwhII  :) Thank You for the points.



Ded9
0