Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 tutorial

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
I wanted to know how to do the following within Windows 8:

1.  place my computer on the desktop

2.  shutdown laptop with just keystrokes

3.  be able to do the normal stuff Win7 and XP was able to do.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39245829
Classic Shell will replace the start Menu and give 8 a 7 look and feel.
http://www.classicshell.net/


My Computer Icon,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-wLbr_offjY


Shutdown Tile,
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2038647/how-to-create-a-windows-8-shutdown-tile.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39245846
Very First thing How to Place My Computer on Desktop

In order to Shutdown, you can just create a shortcut

1. Head to the Desktop mode by pressing Windows+D or clicking the Desktop tile.
2. Right-click on an open space on the desktop and go to New > Shortcut.
3. In the location field, type shutdown /p and then click Next, then Finish.
4. Right-click on the new shortcut and choose Pin to Start.

As per the normal stuff, There are several shortcuts in windows 8 which u can just use your keyboard to achieve it.

Here is the list of most top shortcuts keys to do normal stuff
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245872
If you do not wish to give up the Metro screen, here are ways to do what you want:

Place my computer on the desktop:

http://lifehacker.com/5890227/add-my-computer-to-windows-8-start-screen >

"Be able to do the normal stuff Win7 and XP was able to do":

Windows 8 already does the stuff that Win7 and XP was able to do.  :-)

If you mean the start menu and access to stuff from the start menu, then use Classic Shell. In the Windows 8 Settings Tab in the Classic Shell Menu, check "Skip Metro Screen" to boot up directly to the Desktop with a Start menu.  Set your menu style as you like.
0