[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you display a Checked button.

Posted on 2013-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have the field CMTEE_PREF_NEW
Varchar(50)

it has this information (POL,SOP,EE,ADMIN,TF,ANY)

My question has 6 checkbox. How I can make the checkbox checked when the user load that forms to update his profile...


This is my coldfusion cfouput

<cfoutput>#DisplayCVIToolvolunteer.CMTEE_PREF_NEW#</cfoutput>

I will get this information: POL,SOP,EE,ADMIN,TF,ANY

How I can checked into the forms? when the user load the forms...

[x] Policy setting committees (POL)
[x] Standard of practice setting committees (SOP)
[x] Committees related to education and eligibility issues (EE)
....

this is my code.

<p><br>
            <label for="strEmail"><strong><strong>2.</strong> We have categorized the various committees.  Which of the following types of committee would you prefer to serve on?</label>
          </p>
          <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%" class="qtable">
            <tr>
              <td colspan="2" height="5" width="100%"><!---  This is your database results: <cfoutput><input type="text" name="CMTEE_PREF" value="#DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF#" style="width: 200px;background:red;"></cfoutput><br>--->
                <!---          				<input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF" id="CMTEE_PREF1" value="POL">&nbsp;<label>Policy setting committees (POL)</label>--->
                <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" id="CMTEE_PREF1" 
value="POL"
<cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "POL")>checked</cfif>>
                &nbsp;
                <label>Policy setting committees (POL)</label>
                <br>
                <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" id="CMTEE_PREF2" 
value="SOP"
<cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "SOP")>checked</cfif>>
                &nbsp;
                <label>Standard of practice setting committees (SOP)</label>
                <br>
                <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" id="CMTEE_PREF3" 
value="EE"
<cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "EE")>checked</cfif>>
                &nbsp;
                <label>
                Committees related to education and eligibility issues <em>(EE)</em></
                label><br>
                <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" id="CMTEE_PREF4" 
value="ADMIN"
<cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "ADMIN")>checked</cfif>>
                &nbsp;
                <label>Administrative committees such as Finance or Elections <em>(ADMIN)</em></label>
                <br>
                <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" id="CMTEE_PREF5" 
value="TF"
<cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "TF")>checked</cfif>>
                &nbsp;
                <label>Task Forces (typically short term commitment) <em>(TF)</em></label>
                <br>
                <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" id="CMTEE_PREF6" 
value="ANY"
<cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "ANY")>checked</cfif>>
                &nbsp;
                <label>Doesn’t matter, I just want to volunteer. <em>(ANY)</em></label></td>
            </tr>
          </table>

Open in new window

SQL-Table-data.jpg
reading-yes.jpg
display-data.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:koila
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 39245957
I'd recommend NOT storing lists in a db table, because it's error prone, not to mention extremely hard to query. For example,  how would you find all records with both 'TF' and 'EE'?

That said, while I can't test it now - your code should work.  Unless maybe your list contains different values or extra spaces? Lists are extremely sensitive to *any* differences, including spaces, which is one of the reasons to avoid them ...

Test case:

<cfset DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF = "POL,SOP,EE">
<form>
POL <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" value="POL"
        <cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "POL")>checked</cfif>>
SOP <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" value="SOP"
        <cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "SOP")>checked</cfif>>
EE  <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" value="EE"
        <cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "EE")>checked</cfif>>
</form>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39248071
Hello Agx,

So your recomandation is to have a field YES NO for POL
and YES No for SOP ?


thank you,
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 39248955
(Edit) No, I usually create a separate table for storing many-to-many relationships. Have a separate table for distinct volunteers and categories. Then store each volunteer + category in a 3rd table, as a separate record.  

Volunteer      Unique volunteer records ..
Columns: VolunteerID (PK), FirstName, LastName, .....

Category:   Distinct categories    POL, SOP, EE, etc...
Columns:   CategoryID (PK), CategoryTitle, CategoryCode  (POL, SOP, EE, etc...)

VolunteerCategory:  One record for each volunteer + category
Columns: VolunteerID, CategoryID

Example:

VolunteerID | CategoryID
22 |  3   <=== ie Volunteer AA + POL
22 |  5   <=== ie Volunteer AA + EE
22 |  1   <=== ie Volunteer AA + SOP
12 |  3   <=== ie Volunteer BB+ POL
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Pravin Asar
Pravin Asar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257813
Here is simple example, which I think is efficient way to populate and set the checkboxes.

<!--- All Options ---->
<cfset fChkValues="POL,SOP,EE,ADMIN,TF,ANY"/>

<!--- Retrieved from user profile --->

<cfset chkValues="POL,ADMIN,EE"/>
<cfif #len(chkValues)#>
<cfoutput>For checkbox "chk1": <b>#chkvalues#</b></cfoutput>
</cfif>

<!--- Build the form --->
<cfform name="f1">

<!--- Loop over to populate the form --->
<!---
      For setting the checked value, use the GetCheckedFlag()
--->
<cfloop list="#fChkValues#" index="vx">
<cfoutput>
<br/><cfinput type="checkbox" name="chk1" value="#vx#" checked="#GetCheckedFlag(chkValues,vx)#"/>#vx#</cfoutput>
</cfloop>
<br/><cfinput type="submit" name="submit" value="submit"/>
</cfform>
<cfscript>
function GetCheckedFlag(chklist,chkvalue) {
  if (ListFind(chklist,chkvalue) gt 0) { return "yes"; }
  return "no";
}
</cfscript>
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257939
> <cfif listFindNoCase(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, "SOP")>checked</cfif>>
> if (ListFind(chklist,chkvalue)

Essentially, that's exactly what the original code is doing already ...

@koila - Like I said, personally I recommend against storing lists. BUT your original code should've worked as is. Unless your "lists" contain extra values - perhaps spaces? Lists are extremely sensitive to differences.  Try trimming it or replacing spaces with an empty string.

<!--- add extra spaces deliberately to verify it works --->
<cfset DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF = "  POL, SOP,   EE   ">
<cfset fixedValue = replace(DisplayCVITool.CMTEE_PREF, " ", "", "all")>
<form>
POL <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" value="POL"
        <cfif listFindNoCase(fixedValue, "POL")>checked</cfif>>
SOP <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" value="SOP"
        <cfif listFindNoCase(fixedValue, "SOP")>checked</cfif>>
EE  <input type="checkbox" name="CMTEE_PREF_NEW" value="EE"
        <cfif listFindNoCase(fixedValue, "EE")>checked</cfif>>
</form> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39297421
thank you please help me with my other questions.
0