Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC can't boot

Posted on 2013-06-13
16
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a Win 7 PC which I did some basic maintenance: updated and scanned for viruses (AVG), malware (Malwarebytes), and MS updates.  Worked fine.  When I shut down it finshied installing and update and the next day it wouldn't boot.  It tried to recovery and said it couldn't repair the issue with an 0x0 error.  Figuring it might be virus or mbr I tried a few options (below) and none worked.  All you can back to is the recovery options and none work.

Tried and didn't work:
Safe mode - networking, non-networking
last know good config
restore - listed the Win 7 update from the previous day, looks like it does it, doesn't work and when I go back to restore the same recovery point is listed
Command prompt - boots to X - can't change to c so can't fixmbr or chkdsk


Since I can't get into windows I can't run another virus check - it did find a rootkit the day before however that was cleaned up after the scan was run.


This is in a client's office and they need those files/PC asap. If I can get a few things to try when I go back to that PC

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:David627
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245876
you will have to reinstall windows. if you do not delete the last installation and just write over it, you will keep all of your previous data
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39245887
Perform a repair install of Windows 7.  If you need instructions, look here:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39246149
Use an UBUNTU boot disk to backup the computer then reinstall system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39246813
You posted : >> it wouldn't boot   << what is on the screen then?  any messages?
also look in the bios if the drive is recognised
(could be a cable loose)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39246880
Boot from windows 7 disc...go to command prompt.. run this command

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Scanhealth

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Restorehealth

This command will fix any corruption caused by windows updates.


Reboot and check ...i hope the hard drive mode settings in bios like ahci, legacy etc are correct.





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:David627
ID: 39249571
This is a Dell PC so the Win 7 disc isn't your normal one - its an OEM reinstall - any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39249586
You can enter winre mode by tapping F8 key on boot- select repair my computer option- over here select command prompt and run the commands



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249654
signing off - since i don't get any reaction
0
 

Author Comment

by:David627
ID: 39250939
nobus, etc.  When it boots it has probs and trys to recover and, like I mentioned, can't the shows the recovery menu with the options mentioned above.  None of the options work and choosing a safe mode option reboots it


Will the Dell reinstall wipe docs?  There seems to be very little options and I want to make sure the files are saved before reinstall with the Dell reinstall disc

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39250945
You can slave the disk to another computer and then backup.

Or

Tap F8 key on boot ..select repair my computer...go to command prompt ...launch notepad..from here you can copy paste the files to external hard drive.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39250952
David - i want exactly what happens, not a general description like "it has probs"
if needed, take some pictures of the screens, and post them
i suggest this, to avoid being on the wrong track
0
 

Author Comment

by:David627
ID: 39251792
not sure what else you need that isn't in the post somewhere.  Besides can't take screen shots when Windows doesn't load.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39251821
Booting up from Knoppix (Linux) or UBCD (Windows) disk, save your data and reinstall Windows.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39252070
Or boot from any external device as I suggested earlier like an UBUNTU disk.  This will recognize an external USB drive and allow you to copy all files from affected machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David627
ID: 39252179
FYI - I reinstalled Win 7 which made a Windows.old directory which thankfully saved my data files in the My Docs folder in that folder.  Had to reinstall apps, printers, etc., and I'm sure there would have been a better, and easier, way to preserve the info without needing to reinstall apps, etc. however I was glad that it worked. While the UBUNTU disk etc might have worked well, I was uncomfortable with how to - something I could try elsewhere where there are more than 1 PC in the office - this was the lone PC and was already down for almost a week.

Thanks All!  You are all a testament on the value of EE
David
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39252213
The registry get wiped, so you might have to reinstall some programs, but the actual data, documents and other saves should all still be there
0