Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleted login script keeps running on XP Pro Machine

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
I have about 5 or so machines that keep running a login script even though I have removed the script from group policy.  I have run rsop and everything looks right but the script keeps running.  Are scripts cached somewhere on local PC?  I have installed client side extensions for xp and server 2008.  The machines are all SP 3.  All the other machines I have run fine but these 5 machines.  

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:DaveKall42
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39245927
is it a user logon script, or a machine logon script?

if it is a user script, try rebooting the machine and renaming the user's local profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 39245932
It is a machine login script.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vin_shooter
ID: 39247184
Type gpedit.msc  in run  hit "ok" and navigate to the computer configuration part and expand the same, under windows settings->sciprt->logon/logoff check any logon script assigned here.

If its available remove the same.

Check in user configuration as well for any logon scirpt configured there.

Share the results..,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39247463
Try moving the Computer to different OU if no go then rejoin one of the client computer to domain and check.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288318
To manually remove the login script from registry (if it has been removed in domain Group Policy), go to HKLM/Software/Policies/Microsoft and locate the login script and remove/delete it. Reboot and test. If it gets reapplied, then it is still NOT disabled to the Domain Group Policy.
0